Skip to content
Range Insightsby Range Lab
Range Insights by Range Lab
Oregon’s affordable housing gap
Supply current through Oct 2026

Oregon has about74,000income-restricted rental homes.

365,000 low-income renter households may need them.

Scroll
Supply · Range Lab, Oct 2026 · Need · HUD CHAS 2018–2022 · Ratios describe scale, not a live queue
01 · The real count
100,707

units listed in Range Lab’s directory of Oregon affordable housing. Not all of them are open, restricted, or available to the public.

74,090 operating · income-restricted100,707 UNITS IN THE DIRECTORYSET ASIDE →
−13,233
In development
Funded or under construction, not yet open.
−5,420
Market-rate
Unrestricted units inside mixed-income buildings.
−4,657
Care or referral-only
Assisted living, treatment or agency-referral units.
−3,133
Possibly expired
Affordability term may have ended.
−174
Unconfirmed
Could not be verified as operating.
Source · Range Lab review of 2,388 Oregon property records, matched to the master housing dataset · Oct 2026
02 · Who needs it

The ratio depends on who you count.

Supply · held constant
74,090
operating restricted homes
Homes per 100 households
11.0
1 : 9.1
1 / 4 · All households ≤80% AMI
675,100
Owners and renters. Most own their home and will never apply.
2 / 4 · Renter households ≤80% AMI
365,235
The population behind the 1 : 5 headline.
3 / 4 · Renters ≤50% AMI
229,305
Closest to who most restricted homes are priced for.
4 / 4 · Renters ≤30% AMI
128,790
Coverage looks best here, but only 4.2% of homes are priced this low.
NEED · ALL HOUSEHOLDS ≤80% AMI675,100SUPPLY · OPERATING RESTRICTED HOMES74,090
Need · HUD CHAS 2018–2022 · Supply · Range Lab, Oct 2026 · Most restricted homes are priced for 50–60% AMI, so no single population is a perfect match
03 · Depth of affordability

Affordable does not mean affordable to everyone.

30% AMI4.2%OF PUBLISHED UNITS60% AMI59.5%OF PUBLISHED UNITS

Only 4.2% of published restricted units are priced for households at 30% of area median income. 59.5% are priced at 60%.

Choose a household income
35.8%
of restricted homes are priced at or below 50% AMI.
30%40%50%60%80%

Restricted rents are set at the tier. A 30% AMI household in a 60% AMI unit still pays far more than a third of its income, unless it also holds a voucher.

Source · Range Lab, published AMI mix for 884 of 1,766 operating properties (49,102 units), Oct 2026
04 · Rent burden
78
of 100

renter households spend more than 30% of their income on rent.

70
of 100

spend more than half.

101,056 of Oregon’s 128,790 extremely-low-income renter households pay more than 30% of their income in rent, and 89,810 pay more than half.

Source · HUD CHAS 2018–2022 · Rent burden = gross rent over 30% of income · Severe = over 50%
Over 50% of income30–50% of incomeNot rent burdened
05 · County by county

Hood River has five times Klamath’s coverage.

Statewide there are 32.3 restricted homes for every 100 renter households at or below 50% AMI. Hood River has 63.9, Klamath 11.9. Pick a measure and an income, then select a county.

Measure
Household income
MULTNOMAHHOOD RIVERKLAMATHJOSEPHINECOOSMARION
< 1515–2525–3535–50≥ 50
Restricted homes per 100 renter households ≤50% AMI · Supply · Range Lab, Oct 2026 · Need · HUD CHAS 2018–2022 · Subsidy · HUD Picture of Subsidized Households 2025 · Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler have under 100 renter households ≤50% AMI; Benton and Lane counts include students
Statewide · select a county
Oregon
32.3
restricted homes per 100 renter households at or below 50% AMI
Restricted units74,090
Renter households ≤80% AMI365,235
Renter households ≤50% AMI229,305
Renter households ≤30% AMI128,790
Rent burden, ≤50% AMI80.5%
Severe rent burden, ≤50% AMI57.4%
HUD-assisted households57,347
Housing Choice Vouchers43,034
Terms ending by 203510,229
06 · The geography isn’t equal

Southern and south-central Oregon have the thinnest coverage.

12
Klamath
16
Josephine
19
Coos

Restricted homes per 100 renter households ≤50% AMI. Statewide: 32.3. Lake (10) is lower still, on a small base.

KLAMATH 12JOSEPHINE 16COOS 19JACKSON 28DOUGLAS 39CURRY 44LAKE 10
07 · The subsidy gap

Federal deep subsidy reaches less than halfway.

128,790
extremely-low-income renter households, ≤30% AMI
57,347
households in HUD deep-subsidy programs
71,443
left uncovered, at minimum
57,347 HUD DEEP-SUBSIDY HOUSEHOLDS71,443 UNCOVERED0128,790 RENTER HOUSEHOLDS ≤30% AMI

This assumes every HUD deep subsidy goes to an extremely-low-income renter. Many go to households above 30% AMI, so the real gap is wider.

Source · HUD CHAS 2018–2022 · HUD Picture of Subsidized Households 2025 · Gap derived by Range Lab
08 · The waiting room

A home on paper is not a home you can get.

304
of 1,907 properties have a known open waitlist.
Open · 304Known not open · 136Unknown · 77%
48
applications per expected opening, the median across 89 properties’ waitlist snapshots.
1 OPENING48 APPLICATIONS

Across those snapshots, 7,846 applications compete for about 89 openings. Published waits run from months to years.

Source · Range Lab property outreach and published waitlist notices, Oct 2026
09 · Preservation

Before Oregon builds its way out, it has to keep what it already has.

Through
2026
2,129
units reach the end of their latest term
69
of 254 properties
2026*2,129202720282029203020312032203320342035
Multnomah holds 3,610 of the 10,229 units ending by 2035, with more exposure in Washington, Lane, Clackamas, Marion and rural counties. Another 3,133 units are already flagged possibly or likely expired.Source · Range Lab, latest published affordability terms · *2026 includes 2,017 units whose listed date has passed
10 · The new pipeline

The future can look different.

13,233
units in development
13.8%
of pipeline units at 30% AMI, where the mix is published
3.2×
the 4.2% share in today’s stock
EXISTING STOCK · OPERATING RESTRICTED HOMES4.2% at 30% AMITODAY’S STOCK · 4.2%
Source · Range Lab development pipeline, Oct 2026 · AMI mix published for 99 of 180 projects
Oregon’s housing challenge isn’t one number.
It is whether the right housing exists,
at the right price,
in the right place,
when someone needs it.
11 · Your county
Household income

Your choice carries back up to the county map in chapter 05.

Oregon
32.3
restricted homes per 100 renter households at or below 50% AMI
Restricted units74,090
Renter households ≤80% AMI365,235
Renter households ≤50% AMI229,305
Renter households ≤30% AMI128,790
Rent burden, ≤50% AMI80.5%
Severe rent burden, ≤50% AMI57.4%
HUD-assisted households57,347
Housing Choice Vouchers43,034
Terms ending by 203510,229
Range Insights by Range Lab
Supply current through Oct 2026 · Need from HUD CHAS 2018–2022 · Ratios describe the scale of the problem, not a live queue · Boundaries: US Census