Skip to content
Range Insightsby Range Lab
Rogue Valley, Upper Table Rock - DPLA - d5dfb634d0ff2c615e44d8d57d18cf36, Jackson County, Oregon

Rogue Valley, Upper Table Rock - DPLA - d5dfb634d0ff2c615e44d8d57d18cf36 · Photo: Gary Halvorson, Oregon State Archives · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Jackson County, Oregon

222,645 residents · Updated Oct 24, 2026

Rental availability, asking rents against HUD Fair Market Rent, and community services in Jackson County, from the data behind Range Lab’s tools, refreshed daily.

Jackson County

Oregon

222,645 residents

13 ZIP codes with listings

787 services listed

All Oregon counties

Rogue Valley, Upper Table Rock - DPLA - d5dfb634d0ff2c615e44d8d57d18cf36 · Photo: Gary Halvorson, Oregon State Archives · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Active rental listings

1,238

+110 new this week

Median asking rent

$1,750

▲ 9.4% vs. 30 days ago

2-bedroom median

$1,550

▲ 3.7% vs. 30 days ago

Homes permitted, last 12 months

950

+13% vs. prior 12 months

Permits per 1,000 renter households

30.3

12 months, vs. Census renter households

Tax-credit (LIHTC) affordable units

1,630

0 placed in service in the last 10 years

Median asking rent

Daily median across all sizes and for 2-bedrooms, against the 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent. Since March 30, 2026.

All sizes (▲ 9.4% in 30 days)2-bedroom (▲ 3.7%)2-bed FMR $1,539
Median asking rent, weekly samples
DayAll sizes2-bedroom
April 4, 2026$1,450$1,495
April 11, 2026$1,450$1,498
April 18, 2026$1,475$1,500
April 25, 2026$1,495$1,500
May 2, 2026$1,513$1,525
May 9, 2026$1,550$1,525
May 16, 2026$1,595$1,538
May 23, 2026$1,600$1,595
May 30, 2026$1,600$1,595
June 6, 2026$1,650$1,595
June 13, 2026$1,698$1,595
June 20, 2026$1,700$1,595
June 27, 2026$1,700$1,595
July 4, 2026$1,750$1,595
July 11, 2026$1,750$1,550
July 18, 2026$1,750$1,595
July 25, 2026$1,750$1,570
August 1, 2026$1,750$1,595
August 8, 2026$1,750$1,573
August 15, 2026$1,695$1,525
August 22, 2026$1,650$1,513
August 29, 2026$1,595$1,475
September 5, 2026$1,595$1,435
September 12, 2026$1,613$1,475
September 19, 2026$1,600$1,500
September 26, 2026$1,725$1,525
October 3, 2026$1,695$1,530
October 10, 2026$1,698$1,545
October 17, 2026$1,750$1,550
October 24, 2026$1,750$1,550

Listings coming on vs. coming off

Weekly new listings above the line, listings taken down below it, and price cuts as dots. When the top outweighs the bottom, inventory is building.

New listingsTaken downPrice cuts

Week ending Oct 24: +110 new, −0 taken down, 63 price cuts. Over 26 weeks: −1,327 listings.

Listings coming on and off the market by week
Week endingNewTaken downPrice cuts
May 2, 202666810
May 9, 202666470
May 16, 202656510
May 23, 202665670
May 30, 202651480
June 6, 202666660
June 13, 202672560
June 20, 202654510
June 27, 202641480
July 4, 202640570
July 11, 202659670
July 18, 202644480
July 25, 202659240
August 1, 202692680
August 8, 2026117660
August 15, 20261181190
August 22, 2026851150
August 29, 202672890
September 5, 20261301500
September 12, 20263627528
September 19, 20266229350
September 26, 20268539245
October 3, 20266838526
October 10, 20267233758
October 17, 202611022349
October 24, 2026110063

Active listings include 90 RV spaces, which are left out of every rent and unit-size figure.

Asking rents against HUD Fair Market Rent

Middle half and median of today’s asking rents for each unit size (with listing counts), with HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent marked. Housing Choice Voucher payment standards are set between 90% and 110% of FMR.

MedianMiddle halfHUD FMR
Asking rents by unit size against HUD Fair Market Rent
SizeListingsMedianMiddle halfHUD FMRAt or below FMRMedian days listed
Studio49$1,075$995–$1,200$1,07651%42
1 bed227$1,335$1,150–$1,595$1,24339%39
2 bed400$1,550$1,395–$1,846$1,53947%30
3 bed402$2,150$1,946–$2,450$2,13147%31
4+ bed47$2,600$2,450–$3,173$2,54343%28

What households at each income can afford is on the Affordability tab.

Where the listings are, and what they ask

ZIPs shaded by median asking rent (all sizes); circles sized by active listings. Hover a ZIP for its values.

97501: 300 listings · $1,575 median97504: 291 listings · $1,800 median97520: 189 listings · $1,950 median97502: 76 listings · $1,825 median97540: 60 listings · $1,845 median97530: 52 listings · $1,995 median97524: 45 listings · $2,095 median97503: 19 listings · $1,725 median97535: 19 listings · $1,495 median97539: 16 listings · $1,650 median97525: 13 listings · $1,335 median97537: 9 listings · $1,550 median97526: fewer than 3 listings97536: fewer than 3 listings97522: 4 listings · too few to price97541: fewer than 3 listings97527: fewer than 3 listings97501: 300 listings · $1,575 median97504: 291 listings · $1,800 median97520: 189 listings · $1,950 median97502: 76 listings · $1,825 median97540: 60 listings · $1,845 median97530: 52 listings · $1,995 median97524: 45 listings · $2,095 median97503: 19 listings · $1,725 median97535: 19 listings · $1,495 median97539: 16 listings · $1,650 median97525: 13 listings · $1,335 median97537: 9 listings · $1,550 median97520$1,95097502$1,82597530$1,99597524$2,09597525$1,33597537$1,550
Median asking rent$1,300$2,100Too few to priceCircle size: active listings (largest 300)County line

ZIP code comparables

For rent-reasonableness reviews: median asking rent by ZIP and size. Fewer than five priced listings show “—”.

Download CSV
Median asking rent by ZIP code and unit size in Jackson County
ZIPListingsStudio1 bed2 bed3 bedAll90 days
97501300$1,095$1,150$1,500$2,095$1,57597501: weekly median asking rent over 90 days
97504291$1,075$1,195$1,500$2,200$1,80097504: weekly median asking rent over 90 days
97520189$1,225$1,750$1,850$2,395$1,95097520: weekly median asking rent over 90 days
9750276—$1,450$1,500$2,295$1,82597502: weekly median asking rent over 90 days
9754060—$1,350$1,845$2,200$1,84597540: weekly median asking rent over 90 days
9753052—$1,425$2,173$2,450$1,99597530: weekly median asking rent over 90 days
9752445——$1,575$2,100$2,09597524: weekly median asking rent over 90 days
9750319———$1,795$1,72597503: weekly median asking rent over 90 days
9753519——$1,450—$1,49597535: weekly median asking rent over 90 days
9753916——$1,295$1,850$1,65097539: weekly median asking rent over 90 days
9752513—$1,025——$1,33597525: weekly median asking rent over 90 days
975379——$1,550—$1,55097537: weekly median asking rent over 90 days
975224——————

Homes permitted, by building type

Units authorized each month (Census Building Permits Survey), with the 12-month average. Spikes are usually a single apartment project; permits lead completions by a year or more.

Single-family2–4 units5+ units12-month average
Housing units permitted per month by building type
MonthSingle-family2–4 units5+ unitsTotal
September 20236003797
October 202368734109
November 2023553563
December 2023500197247
January 20244531664
February 20243942467
March 20246961691
April 2024781012100
May 20248131195
June 2024643572
July 2024600565
August 2024576063
September 2024598067
October 2024500555
November 20242901443
December 20245111567
January 2025830083
February 2025490049
March 20254774195
April 20255321166
May 202573450127
June 20254031457
July 20256001272
August 20253422359
September 202539499142
October 202545460109
November 20254105192
December 20254003272
January 2026424955
February 2026320125157
March 20265671376
April 2026354039
May 2026672574
June 2026462048
July 2026422044
August 2026420042

Tax-credit housing: built, and when its commitments end

LIHTC low-income units placed in service each year (above) and the year their affordability commitment ends (below): 30 years for properties from 1990 on, 15 before. 36 properties, 1,630 low-income units.

Placed in serviceCommitment ends 2026–2031Other years

313 units’ commitments end between 2026 and 2031. Owners can also leave early, and many properties stay affordable longer.

LIHTC low-income units placed in service, and commitments ending, by year
YearPlaced in serviceCommitments ending
1987720
1988250
1989570
19902250
1991230
1994740
1996820
1998610
20001700
2002072
2003025
20044257
2006870
2007810
20081460
2009480
2010510
2011590
20121030
2013490
20141600
20200225
2021023
2024074
2026082
2028061
20300170
2034042
2036087
2037081
20380146
2039048
2040051
2041059
20420103
2043049
20440160

How Jackson County compares across Oregon

Each dot is a Oregon county, ranked highest first. Hover any dot for the county.

Homes permitted per 1,000 renter householdsJackson 30.3 · #8 of 33
Median asking rentJackson $1,750 · #11 of 32
Rental vacancy rateJackson 4.1% · #8 of 14
2-bedrooms at or below FMRJackson 46.5% · #11 of 28

Asking rent, two ways

Zillow’s Observed Rent Index beside the monthly average of Range Lab’s daily median. Range Lab tracking began in March 2026, so early months are thin.

Zillow ZORIRange Lab monthly median
Monthly asking rent, Zillow ZORI and Range Lab
MonthZillow ZORIRange Lab
September 2023$1,642—
October 2023$1,639—
November 2023$1,647—
December 2023$1,648—
January 2024$1,651—
February 2024$1,650—
March 2024$1,655—
April 2024$1,675—
May 2024$1,669—
June 2024$1,680—
July 2024$1,688—
August 2024$1,706—
September 2024$1,709—
October 2024$1,711—
November 2024$1,712—
December 2024$1,725—
January 2025$1,734—
February 2025$1,749—
March 2025$1,748—
April 2025$1,750—
May 2025$1,754—
June 2025$1,751—
July 2025$1,753—
August 2025$1,750—
September 2025$1,759—
October 2025$1,767—
November 2025$1,776—
December 2025$1,778—
January 2026$1,784—
February 2026$1,783—
March 2026$1,791$1,620
April 2026$1,795$1,481
May 2026$1,806$1,573
June 2026$1,819$1,683
July 2026$1,827$1,748
August 2026$1,838$1,693

Zillow rent index, Aug 2026

$1,838

▲ 5.1% vs. a year ago

Our asking rent vs. Zillow

−8%

$1,693 vs. $1,838, Aug 2026

Zillow home value index

$436,326

▲ 1.3% vs. a year ago

Sources: Range Lab RST listings · HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 · Census Building Permits Survey (through Aug 2026) · HUD LIHTC database (placed in service through 2024) · Census ACS 2024 · Zillow Research ZORI and ZHVI (data from Zillow Research, zillow.com/research/data). About the data.